Venues

UnFest Map
Venues
Programme

Please be aware that because everyone is playing for the love, the ‘time schedules’ displayed on each day will be flexible.

Thursday 23rd May 2019

The Forum

Main Stage

5PM-7PM Under 18s Open Mic

First come, first served, we have a maximum of 10 slots available, 2 songs each (each slot is 10 minutes - set up, play & exit).
Please bring your required instruments and drum kit breakables (ie. cymbals, snare drum, kick drum pedal). 

The Sussex Arms

Upstairs

8PM Vinyl Tap

Just like an 'Open Mic Night' but with your Vinyl, CDs and digital devices providing the sounds. Bring 15 minutes of music and put your name in the hat before 8pm for your chance at DJ super-stardom.

Javabean Cafe

7:30PM  UnHeard voices

An opportunity for writers and performers to share a taste of what they offer in spoken word and song - all in the usual spirit of fun, friendship and informality.  [Info]

Friday 24th May 2019

[Line Up and Times subject to change...]

The Forum

Main Stage

6:30PM Doors
7:15PM Higgs and The Bosons
8:00PM India Fraser-Attewell 
8:45PM Lady Bird
9:30PM Joeythin + 16 Steps
10:15PM Ed The Dog
11:00PM DJ Karl Quinn 

The Sussex Arms

Basement Stage

7:30PM James Medhurst

8:15PM  Nod Loves Dogs in Eden
9:00PM  All The Above
9:45PM  Gallows Circus

Upstairs

Hip-Hop - Breaks - Bass - Techno

7:00PM  DJ Been Diggin'
8:00PM  DJ Sparks
9:30PM  Bjika
11:00PM  Bobzy

The Royal Oak

8:30PM  Coney Island Maybe
9:15PM  The Breaks
10:00PM  Monkey Trap

The Bedford

8:00PM  KAOS Roadshow in aid of Jay Harmer Foundation

Saturday 25th May 2019

[Line Up and Times subject to change...]

The Forum

Main Stage

1:00PM Doors
1:30PM The MMS Funky Organ Trio
2:45PM Bombay Monkey
4:15PM Code: Marla 
5:45PM Joeyfat
6:30PM Thoma
7:15PM Plato
8:00PM Apre
8:45PM Meg Lawrenson
9:30PM JC Palmer
10:15PM Suncharmer 
11:00PM DJ Karl Quinn

Garden Stage

1:00PM Dwella Knows It
2:00PM Mike WIlton
3:30PM Word Up!
5:00PM MC Cypher

The Common

Stalls, art, food and music all day
3:15PM - 4:45PM Arbor the Tree

The Sussex Arms

Basement Stage

2:00PM Doors
3:00PM The Calaveras
3:45PM Naming of Things
4:30PM TBC
5:15PM Vegasettes
6:00PM Ununpentium
6:45PM Torso
7:30PM PLACID
8:15PM Night Without Sleep
9:00PM Fish Head
9:45PM Seething Akira

Upstairs

Disco - House - Garage - Techno - Dub - Bass

12:00PM Alex Macnutt [The Common Rooms]
2:30PM Bjika
5:00PM AllDis
7:30PM WVM
10:00PM Al Wootten [Trule]

Local & Live Stage (Sussex Mews)

1:30PM Kay
2:10PM Will Locke
2:50PM Chasing Shadows
3:35PM Anna Howie
4:15PM LAKY
4:55PM The Ackerleys
5:40PM Charlie Rivers
6:30PM The Good Ship Band
7:20PM Son of Kirk
8:15PM Jon Grayson
9:10PM Infrared

The George

3:00PM Ashley Evans
4:00PM Amber Titchener
5:00PM The Dunning-Kruger Group

Independent Farmers Market

9:00AM - 4:00PM Farmers Market at the Market Square, RVP, Camden Road

9:00AM  Eat It Baku!
10:00AM Kung Fu Slipper
11:00AM Pete Metcalf & Paul Stepto
12:00PM Shep!
1:00PM Kung Fu Slipper
2:00PM Sea Rockets 
3:00PM Mountfield

The Royal Oak

12:00PM West Kent College Presents
4:00PM Little Fish Big Pond
5:00PM Milton Hide
6:00PM James and Chloe
7:00PM TBC
8:00PM Sea Rockets
9:00PM Velvet Goldmine

Trinity Theatre

2:00PM - 4:00PM The Trinity Mysteries of Harris Burdick

The Ragged Trousers

UnGry

The Bedford

In aid of Jay Harmer Foundation

3:30PM  Liquorice Lounge

4:15PM Arthur O'Hara

5:00PM Daniel Gurney

5:45PM Uplift

6:45PM Lucy Jarrett

7:30PM Zoe Zori

8:30PM Dickie Ticker

9:45PM The Expandables

 

Sunday 26th May 2019

[Line Up and Times subject to change...]

The Forum

Main Stage

1:00PM Doors
1:30PM TBC
2:45PM Alex Metcalfe
4:15PM Jacob Norris 
5:45PM TBC
6:30PM Kung Fu Slipper
7:15PM Crimson//Chaos.
8:00PM Studio 32 OKE
8:45PM Wild Front 
9:30PM Cyrano
10:15PM Orange Circus Band
11:00PM Loose Joints

Garden Stage

1:00PM Sound Sanctury
2:00PM Biddle   
3:30PM Ryan Weeks (Stonetooth)
5:00PM Lily Denning

The Common

Stalls, art, food and music all day

The Sussex Arms

Upstairs

Funk - Soul - Disco - House

12:00PM Kelly-Lee
2:30PM FRUITÉ Chris
5:00PM Squish [Loose Joints]
8:00PM DJ K [Loose Joints]
10:30PM Leon Styles

Basement Stage

3:30PM Lee Willz
4:30PM Meshes
5:30PM Trench
6:30PM Bare Poets
7:30PM  Dead Kaczynski
8:30PM Guru
9:30PM Cockroaches

Local & Live Stage (Sussex Mews)

1:30PM Alice Rose
2:10PM Elo
2:50PM Chris Parris
3:30PM Xavier Ralph
4:05PM The Orange Circus
4:40PM Sean De Burca
5:15PM Isabella Coulstock
5:55PM Paul Gunn Collective
6:30PM Steffan James
7:10PM Rob Picazo Band
8:00PM Peter Taylor Band
8:50PM The Breretons

The George

2:00PM - 6:00PM Lazy Sunday Afternoon

2:30PM The Orange Circus

The Royal Oak

1:00PM The Orange Circus

4:00PM  The Lapels

6:00PM  Disciples of Lily

7:00PM Ukelear Fallout

7:00PM The Fabulous Hoolies

9:00PM Duch Jo

The Ragged Trousers

UnGry

The Bedford

In aid of Jay Harmer Foundation

2:00PM Candy Stripe Messiahs

2:50PM  Spyplane

3:40PM  Disciples of Lily

4:30PM  U-Turn

5:30PM Move Over Dali

6:30PM  Second Helpin'

7:30PM  Blackadder

Monday 27th May 2019

[Line Up and Times subject to change...]

The Forum

Main Stage

1:30 PM Paul Cheese 
2:15 PM Soda Prism
3:00 PM Wild Horse
3:45 PM Gatekeepers
4:30 PM West Kent 
5:15 PM Törque
6:00 PM Scowl

The Common

Stalls, art, food and music all day

The Sussex Arms

Upstairs

Live Electronic - Open Electronic Jam - Classic Electronic Albums​

12:00PM OMAHDecks
1:00PM Atomic Barge [Live]
2:00PM OMAHDecks
3:00PM Electronic Jam [Open Electronic Jam]
5:00PM OMAHDecks
6:00PM Atomic Barge [Live]
7:00PM OMAHDecks
8:00PM Electric Citizen [Live]
9:30PM Bjika [Live]

Local & Live Stage (Sussex Mews)

1:30PM TBC
2:10PM Rob Smythe
2:50PM Aaric Snook
3:30PM Steve Hewitt
4:10PM Sorrel Nation
5:00PM Broken Bones Matilda
6:00PM Mark Morriss
7:00PM Dave Migden & the Twisted Roots
8:00PM Suncharmer

The Royal Oak

6:00PM The Harveys
7:00PM Alchemy Acoustic
8:00PM 3 X 7
9:00PM The River Flows

The Ragged Trousers

UnGry

 

Info

Info

WHAT?

Unfest is an annual local music and arts fringe festival for Tunbridge Wells and the SouthEast region.

WHEN?

Unfest is held every Spring Bank Holiday weekend at the end of May. In 2019 it will be held on Thursday 23rd, Friday 24th, Saturday 25th, Sunday 26th May, Monday 27th May.

WHERE?

The festival centres around The Forum on Fonthill and its sister pubs on the Pantiles, The Ragged Trousers and Sussex Arms.

In 2014 we were delighted to be joined by several affiliated venues. 2019 venues include The Sussex Arms, The Ragged Trousers, The George, The Royal Oak, The Bedford, Javabean café, Trinity Theatre cafe and Tunbridge Wells Independent Farmers Market. 

WHO?

The festival is curated by the volunteers who work year round at The Forum. It aims to showcase the town’s independent spirit: its music venue, it’s businesses, its music and art - with three days of free entry to see the best of what is being created and hosted in Tunbridge Wells.

Unfest is named for, and curated by Unlabel – the Forum-based independent record label founded in 1996 to highlight the town’s flourishing underground music scene, and which has gone on to work with bands throughout the UK and beyond.

HOW?

Unfest is a largely free, not-for-profit festival (another reason for the ‘un’). It is made possible by organisers giving their time for free, musicians playing for free, and venues providing their space for free.

AND?

More info on Unlabel: http://www.unlabel.net/

The Forum listings: http://www.twforum.co.uk/

Excellent Unfest videos from Francesca Daisy Hill showing everything Unfest from music to wildlife:
Unfest 2012 http://vimeo.com/49064062
Unfest 2011 http://vimeo.com/33483149
(Shot on a Braun Nizo 561 macro super 8!)

 

unlabel
  • The Forum
  • The Sussex Arms
  • The Ragged Trousers
  • The Gin Box Shop
  • Fluxio Web Design
  • Cosy Studios
  • Sounds
  • Really quite something
  • TW Council
Contact